V/LINE studio
PRIVACY STATEMENT
January 2nd, 2024

V/LINE studio, located at Kapitein de Langestraat 367, 1318DT, Almere, Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as outlined in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Daniëlle Luksen
www.v-linestudio.com
Kapitein de Langestraat 367, 1318DT, Almere, Netherlands
+31651826074

1. Personal data processed by V/LINE studio
V/LINE studio processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

First and last name
– Company name
– Address details
– Phone number
– Email address
– Other personal data actively provided, for example, in correspondence and by phone
– Data about your activities on our website
– Data about your browsing behavior across different websites (for example, if this company is part of an advertising network)
– Bank account number

2. Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data from website visitors who are under 16 years of age unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify if a visitor is over 16. We recommend parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@v-linestudio.com, and we will delete this information.

3. For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
V/LINE studio processes your personal data for the following purposes:
Handling your payment after a photoshoot. This includes processing first and last name, address details, email address, company name, and phone number.
Contacting you by phone or email if necessary to carry out our services.
Informing you about changes to our services and products.
V/LINE studio also processes personal data when required by law, such as data needed for our tax return.
The V/LINE studio website uses cookies. More information about these cookies can be found in the Cookie Statement on www.v-linestudio.com.

4. How long we retain personal data
V/LINE studio does not retain the personal data from Article 1 longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We adhere to the following retention periods for personal data: 7 years. This is the legal retention period for personal data according to the Tax Authorities.

5. Sharing personal data with third parties
V/LINE studio does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation, such as providing personal data to the Tax Authorities.

6. Accessing, modifying, or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by V/LINE studio, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization, named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@v-linestudio.com. To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, please black out your photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request. V/LINE studio also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

7. How we secure personal data
V/LINE studio takes the protection of your data seriously and implements appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alteration. If you believe that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact info@v-linestudio.com. V/LINE studio has taken the following measures to secure your personal data:
– Security software, such as antivirus and a firewall.
– TLS (formerly SSL): We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this in the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock icon in the address bar.

en_USEN